Player Profile

Nikola Jović

5 Forward

Nationality: Serbia
Date of birth: 09.06.2003.
Height: 208
Weight: 95 kg
Nickname: Jovke

Biography

Nikola Jovic was born on June 9, 2003. in Leicester in England, he is 208 centimeters tall and plays in positions three and two. He joined Mega in 2018, after he previously won the Mini Cup for pioneers with Mega as a guest, and then he won the title of Serbian champion in the first season with the cadets. Last season, he was the first with the juniors at the moment of the interruption of the competition, while this season he won the junior ABA league, Roda Junior League of Serbia with the juniors, with a triumph at the qualifying tournament of the junior Euroleague in Zeleznik. He won the MVP award in all the mentioned tournaments, and at the F8 tournament of the Junior Euroleague in Valencia, he recorded great games with an average of 18.7 points, 9 rebounds and 6.7 assists with an average index of 25.7.

Jovic made his debut for the first team of Mega in the Radivoj Korac Cup in February 2021, while in the ABA league he averaged 11.8 points, 5.5 rebounds and an index of 15.8 in 24.3 minutes per game. It is interesting that in no game of Mega in the regional competition did he score below 10 points.

.

Career

2018-  Mega Basket (Serbia)

Player stats

Season: 2020/21 ABA League
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Mega Soccerbet424.311.810-146-159-121.04.55.51.01.80.50.31.815.8

 

Season: 2020/21 ANGT Euroleague
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Mega Soccerbet731.224.759-966-3237-543.16.69.75.42.31.30.73.032.7

 

Season: 2019/20 ANGT Qualifications Euroleague
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Mega Bemax428.011.813-226-223-50.73.34.03.03.30.81.31.810.3