Player Profile

Ognjen Carapic

9 Point Guard

Nationality: Montenegro
Date of birth: 01.09.1998.
Height: 193 cm
Weight: 84 kg
Nickname: Chapo

Biography

Ognjen Carapic was born September 1st, 1998, he is 193 cm tall and plays as a point guard. Basketball began to train when he was seven years old in KK Mornar. He stayed in basketball, although he was good in football and tennis. It was due to the fact that his father, uncle and aunt played basketball professionally.

Carapic lin 2015/16 season played in 19 matches for Buducnost VOLI in ABA league and Eurocup while he was a regular member of the youth national teams of Montenegro. At the European Championship for Cadets in 2014 on average had 16.1 points and 3.3 assists. At 2015 U18 European championship averaged 16.2 points and had 2 assists while in 2016. for Montenegro U20 NT averaged 6.7 points.

In his spare time he likes to play Sony Playstation and to watch NFL.

Career

2014-16 – Buducnost VOLI
2016- Mega Leks/Mega Bemax

Player stats for season 2018/2019

Season: 2018 Super league (Serbia)
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Mega Bemax1120.58.54-102-84-100.71.62.32.82.30.00.51.59.3

 

Season: 2017/2018 ABA League
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Mega Bemax715.35.49-245-85-120.11.92.01.72.90.00.41.13.6

 

Season: 2015/2016 Eurocup
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Buducnost VOLI77.32.64-102-84-100.00.40.41.01.00.00.31.00.9

 

Season: 2015/2016 ABA League
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Buducnost VOLI126.12.35-123-89-110.00.20.20.21.20.00.10.50.9