Player Profile

Kostja Mushidi

1 Shooting guard

Nationality: Germany
Date of birth: 18.06.1998
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 100 kg
Nickname: KJ

Biography

His full name is Kostja Kalonda Didier Mushidi. He was born on 18.06.1998 in the town of Uccle in Belgium. He is 196 centimeters tall and plays at the position 2 and 3. He is considered one of the most talented players in Europe at the moment. He came to Mega from Strasbourg, France.

With German junior NT won in 2016 tournament, “Albert Schweitzer” in Mannheim, which is considered the unofficial world championship for players under 18. At mentioned tournament in Mannheim, with Germany won gold and was chosen for MVP since in the final against Serbia scored 25 points and 11 rebounds.

He played for the national team of Germany in the European Championship for players under 16 years in 2014 where he averaged 17.7 points, 5.3 rebounds and 3.4 assists. The following year at the European Championship for players under 18 years had 11.6 points and 2.8 rebounds, and in summer 2016 he played for Germany U20 at European Championship where he on average had 9.6 points. In summer 2018 won bronze at the U20 European Championship in Chemnitz, Germany where he was selected in All-Tournament team with average of 13.6 points and 3.7 rebounds.

Career

2015/16 – Strasbourg
2016- Mega Bemax

Player stats for season 2018/2019

Super liga 2018
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Mega Bemax721.510.312-2015-423-70.61.11.71.92.30.71.41.38.7

 

ABA League 2017/18
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK 
Mega Bemax1123.39.819-4016-5622-351.22.13.31.82.40.20.91.7 7.7

 

Super liga 2017
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Mega Leks1224.610.723-3623-6213-160.72.83.51.43.00.70.81.39.4

 

ABA League 2016/17
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK 
Mega Leks2422.99.333-6142-13631-390.72.02.71.63.10.10.61.6 5.4

 

Basketball Champions League
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTO RNK
Mega Leks1224.79.112-3121-6422-320.72.02.71.52.00.30.82.5 5.8

 

U20 European Championship 2016
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTORNK
Germany715.18.412-268-2411-140.42.22.61.11.40.30.11.96.0

 

U18 European Championship 2015
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTO 
Germany924.411.625-5612-4016-260.62.22.82.42.60.11.21.9 

 

U16 European Championship 2014
TEAMGMINPTS2FG3FGFTRORDRTASPFBSSTTO 
Germany929.417.739-7516-4633-461.34.05.33.42.40.41.43.5